QUESTION

What can I do if my dad's second wife is making it hard for me to get his will?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
my dad died in october 2011 in new york. his second wife which isnt my mom is making it hard for me to get the willi been calling the lawyer who has the will he isnt respondin to send me a copy of the will she is selling the house and i am in the dark about any inheratance
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your father named his second wife as the executor, this may cause problems with your ability to see the will. Your best course of action is hire an attorney to represent you as a beneficiary to make sure that the estate is being properly divided up according to your father's wishes.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Richardson, TX at Shutt Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's unclear from your question whether the proper jurisdiction is NY or TX. If the proper jurisdiction is Texas, then you can use Texas Probate Code 75 to compel the person with possession of the Will to turn it over to the probate court. You will need to consult with a local probate attorney to assist you in getting started with this.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters