QUESTION

What can I do if my father disinherit me in his will years ago but named me in his living trust before he passed away?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother and family told me I get nothing.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Sounds as if you need to see a lawyer ASAP. The later document should prevail.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
MUCH more information is needed. How were the assets titled? If they were jointly held or there were beneficiaries named, then what your siblings are telling you may be right. A trust controls only the assets titled in the trust. A Will controls only assets in the decedent's name alone. If there were no such assets, you may be out of luck. You may need an attorney to help you investigate this matter further.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You have a right to see the will and the trust document. See it for yourself.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The later dated document (trust) should control. Get an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the timing of the documents.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The trust governs, not the will. Obtain the assistance of a probate/trust litigation lawyer to enforce your rights pursuant to the trust.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He has the right to leave you nothing under his will, and also to name you as a beneficiary in a trust. You need to review the documents.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Because you are still a beneficiary of the trust, you should receive from whatever is in the trust. However, you would not receive any assets that your father owned but did not place in the trust. If there were no assets in the trust, then your brother is correct: you would receive nothing.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
If you are named in the trust as a beneficiary and the trust has any assets you would be entitled to your share as set out in the trust.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on what property is in the trust, and what property is not in the trust. For any property which has been properly transferred into the trust, the written terms of the trust document would govern. If you are a named beneficiary in the trust, you should get something. The will would cover property which was not in the trust.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
The Will applies only to assets in it at the time of death. If assets were transferred to the living trust, then they pass as the trust states, irrespective of the Will. So you may be entitled to something under the Trust.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
If you are included as a beneficiary of the trust, better "lawyer up." Trustees of trusts are not accountable to the court, they often do just what they want with assets of the trust, not what they are directed to do.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
The latest dated document supersedes any earlier documents. So if the trust is dated more recently then the will is probably not valid. Check with an Estate Planning Attorney for help.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It may depend upon if assets are passing via the trust or via the Will. Both documents need to be reviewed by attorney to advise you.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You get whatever you are entitled to under the trust. It may be that there is nothing there. However, you probably ought to talk with a local attorney about the issue on the off chance they are trying to cheat you of something.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Show me the paper, the will and the trust are normally separate.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Assets transferred to the Living Trust before death or transferred to the Living Trust pursuant to the terms of the Will are distributed in accord with the terms of the Trust and not the Will. It may be possible for a later executed Will to revoke a Trust if the Trust permits a revocation by Will and the Will is explicit in revoking the Trust. You will not receive any distribution directly from the probate estate if you are disinherited under the Will but assets could go from the probate estate to the Trust in accord with the terms of the Will and then be part of the distribution to you in accord with the terms of the Trust. The probate estate does not contain assets that are in the Trust and does not exert control over the Trust. The Will does not control once assets are put into the Trust.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
A person has no legal obligation to leave anything to a child. Unless you can prove that the will was fraudulently made or that someone unduly influenced your father at the time he drafted the will and that he would have included you but for the influence, you will receive none of the assets included in the will.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, if you are listed as a beneficiary in the trust, then you have a right to see the trust. You also have the right to get information from the trustee as to the assets in the trust and share in the distribution per the terms of the trust. Please see an attorney for more details. You may have to file suit against the successor trustee for breach of fiduciary duty if the successor trustee to your father's living trust fails to cooperate.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Canton, MI at James F. Malinowski
Update Your Profile
The "Will" passes assets that were solely in your father's name at the time of his death. You would not receive any of those items. The "Trust" passes assets that were in the name of the trust. If you father has transferred assets into the name of the trust, you should receive your share.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters