QUESTION

What can I do to stop the father's brother from removing property?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
i am an only child and my father passed away. he left no will. His brother has been removing property and vehicles from his home. what can i do to stop this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Go in there and take pictures. When the estate is opened, have the judge sign an order compelling your uncle to account for what he took. Meanwhile, go in there and secure any remaining items of value and get the lock changed on the house. You will have to open a probate estate to deal with the house and its contents and any accounts that were titled in your father's name. You should contact a lawyer for that.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL
Partner at Aubrey Law PLLC
2 Awards
You should call the police.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters