QUESTION

What do I do if my bank account has been locked by the judge?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have to go to court and ask for the account to be released.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Call a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is too broad and vague to be able to give you an informed answer. Need more facts.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Suggest you obtain the services of a probate lawyer to file a petition to unlock the bank account if there is valid legal grounds to do so.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters