QUESTION

What do I do to find out if my deceased parents had a will?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
No conversation? Search any places where they might have kept a will. There is no ?central directory.?
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Look at their papers. If you cannot find one in the home it will be difficult to find unless you know who drafted it. If you cannot find one, it is presumed to not exist.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Start searching many and all places your parents may have stored their documents, and check with the lawyer who drafted the will if you know. I know of people storing their will in the garage or wood shed or attic or basement or bank or with a trusted friend or family member.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
You have to search all their papers and where they might keep papers, such as safety deposit boxes, attorneys they used, etc.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters