QUESTION

What do I have to sign to use power of attorney?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I have the power of attorney for my parents. I just don't know how to do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
You don't have to do anything. If you want to sign their checks, just bring the POA to their bank. If you want to make trades on their broker accounts, just notify their broker and send him a copy. If your parents are competent, you ought to alert them what you are doing. Keep in mind you are a fiduciary and everything you do has to be for their benefit or you could wind up with legal problems.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2012 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters