QUESTION

What do I need to do if I have been contacted by a legal representative from another country regarding an inheritance?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have been contacted by a legal representative from Eminet Global securities from Surrey United Kingdom, stating I have a x amount inherited from my uncle. I have been receiving documents for me to sign for him to be my power of attorney and for me to receive the funds. I have not yet to do so. I would like to know do I need my own lawyer for me to understand how this can be handled.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
This could be a scam, so be careful. You should not have to send them any money to receive the bequest.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
This scenario is commonly used for scams. Verify your uncle. Verify the law firm handling your uncle's estate. Find a lawyer in the united kingdom to represent your interests. Get all pertinent information about the inheritance and the estate from the contact and provide that info to your lawyer. Do not provide any vital or confidential information to the contact.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Be careful; this could be a scam. You might want to retain a local solicitor (lawyer) to act on your behalf.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
There is a 99.9999 % chance that this is a scam. There is no inheritance for you in the UK. They are just trying to fool you into signing the power of attorney, which could allow them to raid your bank accounts and steal your identity. Do not sign anything. Just walk away.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Neal Michael Rimer
I would suggest that to avoid problems and make sure everything is being done legally, that retaining an attorney would be in your best interest. I would hope this is not one of those phony deals that will cost you money to "get your money" as seems to be the case most of the time... and you never do get any money.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney with experience in international law. I don't know why one would need to sign over power of attorney to receive an inheritance.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, consult an attorney. For starters, this could be some fresh version of the old Nigerian oil money scam. If you actually have an uncle in Surrey, you may have interesting tax implications in this matter.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Run a away as fast as you can. I mean I suppose it could be legitimate if you had an uncle in the United Kingdom, but if it is an unknown uncle, etc., it could very likely be another scam. What you don't do is give them any information about bank accounts, etc. As a matter of fact, tell them to send you the check. Then take the check to the bank to make sure it is legitimate. It may not be.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
If you had an uncle living in Surrey, then it may be on the level, but beware of scams. There is no reason for him to need your POW.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
This could be a scam. Seek legal counsel if you think you have a relative in that country. Do not give out personal identification information without making sure it is legitimate first! This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
This probably a SCAM. Suggest you obtain the services of a probate lawyer to investigate the matter for you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Yes, you need your own U.S. lawyer who specializes in estates involving people from other countries. Second, this sounds like a scam that has been sweeping the country. Do not sign anything without the advice of your own lawyer and do NOT rely on any advice from the internet.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
This sounds like a scam. Contact a probate attorney to help you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I would have a lawyer review this. Unless you are familiar with all of the facts of the situation and know it to be legitimate, I would assume that this is a hoax, until you can document and verify everything. This is one of the more popular scams, at the moment. There are procedures that are followed in legitimate cases, and your attorney will be able to help you identify those.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
What you need to do is have a lawyer review the paperwork. These situations are often scams.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters