QUESTION

What do i need to do to become a legal tutor?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mom lives with me and is on the early stage of dementia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
I'm not sure exactly what you are asking, because it looks like there may be a typo in your post. However, since you mention that your mother lives with you and has dementia, I am going to assume that you're asking how you can help manage her affairs if and when she begins to need that help.   If your mother is still relatively competent, even though she has a dementia diagnosis, what she ideally needs to do is get good estate planning documents in place. Those should include a Will, a Power of Attorney, and an Advance Directive for Health Care. Using the Power of Attorney and the Advance Directive for Health Care, she can name you (or someone else) as her agent for financial and medical decision making. These documents should allow yout to help her with whatever she needs help with if her condition gets worse. She may also want to create a revocable trust for herself, and name you or someone else as a Trustee. Having a revocable trust can be another way to ensure that someone can help you with your finances if needed. Please note, however: YOU can't do any estate planning for your mother. She needs to do it for herself.   If your mother is no longer able, or is not willing, to do appropriate estate planning and name agents who can help with her needs, then unfortunately you may eventually need to get appointed as a guardian (for health care) and conservator (for finances) for her. Those roles are ones to which you must be appointed by a court. You would need to hire an attorney to help you file the appropriate petitions. Contact an attorney who does guardianship and conservatorship work if you think you may need to go this route.   Best wishet to you and your mother.  
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2022 at 5:41 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters