QUESTION

What do we do if mother died without will or power of attorney appointed?

Asked on May 04th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother just died yesterday without a power of attorney or will. There are three of us kids remaining and two of us have to fly out here for this. My sister has said she has legal guardianship but we have no legal proof of it. We decided to have her cremated and she is threatening to keep all ashes. What kind of legal rights do us other two children have or does she actually legally have rights to make all decisions and to keep all her belongings? She just moved out to Oklahoma two months ago and we believe she received improper care but cannot get any information due to our one sister brainwashing everyone. What can I do to find out if she is just manipulating us to believe her or if we actually have rights too?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore W. Robinson
It sounds like she is manipulating you and your sibling. Nobody has more power over the situation than any other - until a court decides who gets to run things. Consult with an attorney right away who handles Estates and file to become the Administrator instead of her and you'll then see a distinct change in her demeanor. A Power of Attorney is extinguished upon the death of your mother. Same for Guardianship. The only thing that controls is a Will and if there is none, then a Probate or Surrogates Court Judge must make a decision as to who should take over control of everything. Certainly, your sister cannot do that on her own without a court order. Speak to an attorney as soon as you can.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Florida statutes define how assets are distributed in the case where someone dies without a will, We have a Florida Probate handbook that is free that explains it. Let us know if you would like a copy.
Answered on May 06th, 2011 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters