QUESTION

What forms does my wife and I need to file to include my name on the deed?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
A house in Los Angeles has already been paid for. My wife has her maiden name on the deed and she now carry my last name. We now live in San Francisco. We called the office in Los Angeles there are different forms we need to file to include my name on the deed.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The last time I looked, "An ounce of prevention is still worth a pound of cure." Obtain yourself a either a probate/estate planning or real estate attorney to prepare the necessary title documents re change of title on properties, without causing yourself a reappraisal of property values, and increase in property taxes, as a result you may make without knowing., particularly, assuming these two properties are very valuable, and with an eye toward the future of your family.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You need a new deed that your wife signs under her maiden name to you and her under the married name.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters