QUESTION

What happens now after my father recently passed and he didn't have a will?

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My brother (aged 23) and I (aged 21) are the only two children he has and him and our mom are divorced. What happens now in regards to the house (in which he owned), his 401K (through his work I believe), his life insurance (also through his work I believe), the car he was making payments on, and the 3-4 bank accounts he holds? I have been hearing a lot of troubling things about the state coming in and taking some of his assets and taking a long time to decide upon who gets what. My brother and I aren't too concerned with the money, as we are grown adults who are self-sufficient, but it would be a shame for something like that to happen. My dad has worked too hard his whole life for the state to come in and take things that are rightfully my family's. Thank you for your time and legal expertise.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
The state will not get involved as long as you and/or your brother file a Petition for Probate and administer his estate. If you do that, the assets will go to you and your brother. Speak with an attorney ASAP.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming your father was a resident of California the Probate code of California has specific laws as to how your father's estate will handled and since you are his daughter you have the right to file a petition with the court to be appointed as the administrator of your father. The law as long as followed will protect the estate and the heirs of your father which are you and your brother. You need to contact an attorney who does probate law as soon as possible.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Those assets not assigned a survivor benefit will go to probate.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You should consult a probate lawyer to probate the estate of your father. The state does not take property of an estate; no truth to those rumors or old wives tales.. The lawyer is paid out of the proceeds of the estate at the conclusion of the probate proceeding; the lawyer may ask you to advance the filing fees, and other assorted fees required by the administration of the estate.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
401k plan goes according to his beneficiary designation, if none then equally to you and your brother. Life insurance goes according to his beneficiary designation, if none then equally to you and your brother. Car goes equally to you and your brother. Go to AAA to take care of this soon. Much easier to deal with them than with DMV. Everything goes equally to you and your brother. You'll need to hire a lawyer and file a petition for probate. It won't be free, but will be less than 4%.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The state doesn't take anything (common misconception). You and your brother will inherit anything in Dad's name alone. In order to do so you?ll have to open a probate; please see an experienced probate lawyer. Many times an insurance policy or a 401K will have named beneficiaries; if that is your case the insurance company will pay the benes direct without probate.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
If your father was a resident in California and died there. You would need to file a probate action because there is real property involved.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You are going to need to speak to a lawyer about this, as it all depends on the exact paperwork governing his property. In general, parties to a divorce separate their property. As such, your mother likely has no interest in any of your father's assets. Assets will pass to specific beneficiaries listed on things like life insurance, bank accounts, and his 401K. If there is not specific beneficiary designated, the assets pass through the will or trust. If there is no will, the assets pass by intestacy, which would likely be half and half to you and your brother. Unless there was a living trust, the estate will need to go through probate to make sure all the bills are taken care of. As I said, you are likely going to need a lawyer here to help you with this. Fees are often capped by state law, so while you should shop around for a lawyer, the decision as to whom to retain should be made on a combination of price and whom you feel you and your brother can work with.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters