QUESTION

What happens to the house, debt and disabled person if there is no living trust or will and parent was guardian of a disabled person?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Parent suddenly passed away.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Someone will have to be appointed administrator of the estate to deal with the house and debt. Someone will also have to be appointed to be the guardian/conservator of the disabled person. You should consult a probate attorney who is also familiar with conservatorships.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Three answers: 1. House and any other assets will go the closest relative. 2. Creditors will have a short period of time within which to file claims once probate is opened. Of course if we are talking mortgage, that will have to be paid unless you want to lose the property through foreclosure. 3. I suppose that a new guardian will have to be appointed. Please see a probate lawyer ASAP.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You are advised to obtain the assistance of probate legal counsel to probate the matter to take care of the matters you raise in your question.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
House and debt will go through probate administration and pass to next of kin. Disabled child will need a new guardian. If an adult, then a new conservator.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
A new guardian and estate administrator will need to be named. See an attorney.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters