QUESTION

WHat happens when I have the signed will of my deceased father but my sister is named executor?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I have the signed will of my deceased father but my sister is named executor. I live in PA, my father lived/died in FL. I will give the original will to my sister but how can it be submitted to the appropriate court? She may be unwilling to do this - it has been 18 days since his death and she refuses to communicate. Do I need a lawyer based in Florida to begin any process that may be necessary? I have TOD for most of his accounts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First and foremost, you should get a Florida lawyer to assist you in this matter. You can send the Will to the probate court in the county/circuit where your father resided and the Court will safeguard the Will for the future probate administration. You should really try to speak with your sister and get her to comply with your father's wishes by having her to begin the process of administering the Will through probate. If she refuses, then you can retain counsel and petition the Court to administer the Estate and be named the personal representative (i.e. Executor).
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters