QUESTION

What is the legal way going about getting items that belong to you but are not at your residence?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
What is the legal way, going about getting items that belong to you but the items are not at your residence? And if the individual hide and/or damages the items what legal action can be taken?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Asking permission is the best way. Since this is an estate planning Q, I assume it involves an estate. There is a judge assigned to every estate. You can schedule a hearing before the judge and ask him to compel the family to release your items to you. Probably should go thru a lawyer but not required.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters