QUESTION

What is the tax liability to the trust or to the beneficiaries if they were to paid a share of the sale?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the Trustee of an Irrevocable Trust that includes 3 parcels of land. There are 7 beneficiaries to the Trust. We are selling two of the parcels.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
As a trustee, you MUST consult counsel for this.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
The income tax liability will be determined if there is a gain or loss on the sale. The trust's basis in the property - net sales proceeds = gain or loss If you have any questions.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with your accountant. If the trust does not have an accountant, hire one.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You start by examining the terms of the trust concerning distributions of income and principal. Second, consult with an attorney specializing in trust administration. Third, consult with an accountant who specializes in trust accounting.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Are you sure it is an Irrevocable Trust - or was it a Revocable Trust that became irrevocable upon death of the grantor/trustee? If the latter, then the value of the land in the Trust receives a step up in basis to the value at date of death, and if the property is sold within a reasonable time - chances are there would be very little or no income tax liability.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You need to speak to a tax specialist, who can review all the facts surrounding the trust, and the basis for the property. It may be that there are capital gains taxes that must be paid. The trust would likely have to pay those taxes, and not the beneficiaries.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Do you mean the income tax on the sale of the parcels? Each shares in the tax in the same proportion that they share in the proceeds. You can pay the tax in the trust or the beneficiaries are each pay their own tax.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
That depends on several factors and when you file the Fiduciary Income tax returns you can take certain deductions then each beneficiary will get a K-1 and that will have the gain or loss to be included on your taxes.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Whatever tax attributes result from the sale of the property will pass through to the beneficiaries in proportion to their interests in the trust. So if there is long term capital gain on the sale, that will pass through. The trust will get a deduction for certain amounts distributed to beneficiaries to avoid "double taxation." Each beneficiary should be provided with a copy of the Form 1041 (Trust income tax return) along with Schedule K-1 indicating that beneficiaries share of the various types of income, etc.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
The trust will file a tax return and report the sale. To the extent that income is realized, and is distributed to the beneficiaries, then the beneficiaries will probably be taxed on their share of the income. Do NOT try to do this tax return on your own, hire a CPA.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There may be capital gains taxes on the sale. Either the trust can pay or each beneficiary can pay a portion from their share of the sale proceeds.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Generally capital gains are taxed at the trust level, not to the beneficiaries.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to consult a tax accountant for that kind of expertise.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
The estate should pay the tax on the sale. There may be capital gains. If the asset was depreciated there may be additional taxes. You should speak with a CPA to assist you with the tax issues.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no way to know without more facts. What was the basis in the property? What is the sales price? Do any of the beneficiaries qualify to exclude the proceeds due to a personal residence exclusion? This is a question that you should run by a CPA.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters