QUESTION

What legal recourse do we have if the other attorney did an illegal paperwork?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
This is for a Will. The attorney did illegal paper work and won't give my attorney all the paper work.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Agoura Hills, CA at Bruce C. Keswick
Update Your Profile
If you are the client, you are entitled to all of the paper work in the file. If you were not the original client, unless you had an authorization, it may come under the attorney-client privilege or attorney's work product.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Your best course is to consult your own present legal counsel for assistance or direction.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You have to be a little more specific before you are going to be able to get any real insight. If you have an attorney already, however, that is the person who you should be asking. It is not ethical for an attorney to comment on your case if you are already represented by another attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
You attorney should know what to do by filing a lawsuit or an appropriate motion with the court.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You really need to speak with your attorney about this. You can always file a complaint with the State Bar governing that attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Your attorney should know how to handle this, but you need to go to court, advise the court of what has happened, and compel the documents. Again, your attorney should be able to do this.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the facts, but your attorney should know what to do.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a matter you will have to deal with with your attorney, who has a much better understanding of the situation than anybody responding over the Internet.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
At the very least report him/her to bar association and you may have some kind of legal recourse depending on the nature of the act.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Y our attorney can file either motions or a petition with the Court to resolve.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters