QUESTION

What options do I have if someone I have been living with for years dies?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have been living with my fiancé 9 years. In case he dies, what are my options?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Not many. Best advice, get married! In absence of that, have fiance execute a will that names you as beneficiary or have him name you as a beneficiary on life insurance or qualified plans or own property jointly with him.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you have assets in joint names or are a beneficiary on life insurance or retirement plans, you get nothing upon your fiance' death. Please discuss this with your fiance'.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
None in Michigan, his property would go by will or probate and you would have no interest under the law if there is no will. Take a hint and get an attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Your options are zero, unless you get your fiancé to an estate planning attorney to plan out his estate to include you in the documentation as one of the inheritors of his estate. Don't delay, as you do not know what tomorrow will bring.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to prove that your earnings contributed to the assets. You can either get married now, or have him name you in a will, trust, on deeds and titles, etc.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You do not have many options. Proper estate planning is essential in a situation like yours. The sooner, the better.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Unless you are names in his Will as a beneficiary or Executor you have no legal rights in the state of Nevada.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If he does not put his property in a joint tenancy or a trust or make a Will, you get nothing.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
He absolutely has to have a will, or marry you, or the two of you need to own things jointly, with right of survivorship. Fiance is not a status that has any legal meaning for purposes of inheritance.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unless he has a will, his estate will pass to his heirs based on the intestacy laws of the state where he resides at the time of death. Depending on state law, you may have no legal interest in his estate. Both of you really need to do your estate planning, so your assets go where you want them to go.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Unless he does a will or trust leaving you something, you will not inherit from him. If you own property together, expect to have to buy his estate out of his 1/2 or sell.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You should consult with a lawyer specializing in estates immediately. Whether you have rights as a putative spouse should be discussed along with all the facts of your case to determine your position.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Kiss everything he has goodbye unless he has named you in his will. If you two bought something together, you might have a claim for half of those items. Your only real protection is to get married or to have him put your name as joint tenant on the property that has titles or certificates.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you are a co-owner or a beneficiary on their assets, you have no legal rights to their assets or income when they die.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you are not in a legally-recognized marriage or living in a state that still recognizes common-law marriage (most dont), you need to get a number of documents written as soon as possible. As it is, you would not have the right to visit your fiance in the hospital, live in any property he owns, or have access to his finances if he was unable to speak for himself. Any living relative of your fiance would have legal priority in decision-making and could refuse to allow you to be present, much less have a say. Assuming you have no plans to marry in the next few months, you each need to have a health care power of attorney and a financial power of attorney instrument naming the other person as "attorney in fact." Wills also need to be executed that would leave some or all of your individual estates to each other.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
California has no common law marriage so unless you are mentioned in a will or trust, you have no rights.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters