QUESTION

What POA form needs to be filled out for someone relinquishing power of attorney and giving POA to someone who lives in another state?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
The power of attorney needs to be for all medical decisions needing to be made, real estate owned, and access to bank accounts for a third party unable to make decisions on their own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
If the person granting the Lowe is competent now, but planning for a future incompetence, you would use a durable power of attorney and a medical power of attorney and hipaa form. If he power grantor is presently incompetent, you need a judicial guardianship.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters