QUESTION

What should we do if the mother in law reneged on promises?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Mother had reneges on many promises made to My Husband and I to get us to move to Alabama after retirement. We sold our home and moved in to find out she reneged on her promises. We are stuck here and she is trying to run my wife off.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Go see a counselor first. Then visit with a lawyer there who specializes in contract litigation to determine if you have any legal claims.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
GEt an Alabama lawyer and sue her.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Well you could sue your mother for breach of contract on her oral promises, or you could work out a settlement agreement; suggest you obtain legal counsel to set the case up for a lawsuit, to force her to commit her assets to you if any. If she has no assets, then you are out of luck, and might as well walk away.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends upon the nature of the promises. Honestly it is difficult to do anything from a legal perspective unless you have a written contract or in some cases evidence of an oral contract.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can file suit in court asking that Mother be required to reimburse you for the cost of giving up your previous life, selling your property, and moving to Alabama because you relied on her promises and would not have moved absent those promises.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
It's possible that you have a lawsuit against her for breach of contract. But it is hard to say for sure without knowing what promises she reneged on and what you had promised to do in return. If you have a breach of contract suit, a court could make your mother pay money to you to make up for the losses you suffered by trying to live up to your end of the bargain. Probably, the first thing you should do is find a less toxic living situation. If she is trying to run your wife off, you and your wife should live somewhere else.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Say goodbye to your mother and live your own life.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to be more specific. What was promised? How has she reneged? You may have a number of options, depending on how you are willing to proceed. You may need to sue your mother, for instance. It sounds like you would need an Alabama attorney to assist you, if that is where you are at.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing you can do but to move back.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Move away. Move far away.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters