QUESTION

What steps should my brother and I be taking for the home after mom passed?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
It depends on (1) the way that title stands, and (2) whether Mom had a trust, a will, or neither. If title is in Mom?s name, and she did not have a trust, probate will be necessary in order to pass title. You should have a talk with a lawyer in the County where Mom resided. You can contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral to a lawyer who specializes in wills, trusts and estates.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You will likely have to file a Petition for Probate (unless the gross value is less than $150,000) to clear title so that you can either sell it or put your and your brother's name on it. I suggest speaking with a probate attorney. Even though probate fees are set by statute, they can still be negotiated so keep that in mind. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Not knowing what the title to the property looks like, you both should see a probate attorney to probate the estate of your mother, which includes the house.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
You need to clarify whether your mother has already died [in which case you need to go through some form of probate to get title to be changed unless was held in joint tenancy] or you are doing estate planning for when she does die.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Did Mom own it? Individually or in a trust? Did she leave a will? Answer these questions and see a lawyer. Be sure to file a Change of Ownership Statement and a Claim for Reassessment Exclusion on Transfer from parent to Children. Nothing is automatic.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters