QUESTION

What type of Florida trust can I set up to purchase property with cash but remain anonymous from seller and protected?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Type of trust so, real estate purchaser remains anonymous from seller but still is legal owner of said property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Coral Springs, FL at Richard J. Kaplan, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can create a Revocable Living Trust, but you will need someone, whose name will be on the documents, to serve as Trustee. There are 2 types under 689.070 and 689.071, but either will get you to the same place. What you need to know is that having a Trust like this does not protect you from your creditors. It just may make it harder to find the asset, but it is discoverable. You may want to consider some other options for protection.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters