QUESTION

What type of law firm specializes in all-inclusive estate services, like taking care of taxes, paying bills, sale of house & belongings, etc.?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
In the event of my wife and I both dying in an accident--and since our only son is not very business savvy--what are the options for helping him to resolve our estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While some law firms might take on those services, normally that sort of transactional detail will have the personal representative or executor (or trustee if that is how the assets are held) take the lead in gathering and liquidating the assets of an estate. However, the personal representative or executor will usually hire professionals to do the specific necessary services, such as an attorney to do the required court filings, an accountant to make the required tax filings and perhaps a real estate agent to help with the sale of real property. An alternative is to name an institutional personal representative or executor (such as a large bank with trust powers or even a private trust company) and they might be willing to handle that level of detail, although it is likely they will also hire ancillary professionals to help them do that. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters