QUESTION

When I get married, can I retain my professional name (existing) for business purposes even though I will legally change my last name?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Sure, you can use whatever name you want to as long as it is not for purposes of defrauding someone. You can also use multiple names.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can. In Missouri, if you do business under any name other than your legal name, you must file a fictitious name registration with the secretary of state.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as you do not defraud anybody.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may keep your professional name.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Sure just file a fictitious firm name with the county where you live and work.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Yes. You may consider establishing a business with your professional name.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes. You might want to consider filing a fictitious business name statement also known as a DBA (doing business as).
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. I believe at that point, though, you would need to file a DBA or for a corporation or LLC, since it would no longer be your actual name. This depends on the kind of business that you have.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Yes, but seek the advice of a family law attorney to confirm.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters