QUESTION

When I go to a probate attorney, can we have 2 persons on the deed to sell property?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
The personal representative of the estate has to sign the deed. Whether there is 1 or 2 personal representatives will depend on who was appointed in the will if there was a will or who the court appoints otherwise.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters