QUESTION

Where do we turn for help if my dual citizen brother-in-law just died in Chile?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
He lived in that country and had dual citizenship. He had no will and his only surviving relatives are his two sisters and one brother. He has substantial assets in Chile and in the state of Maine in the US.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You need to talk to an experienced probate lawyer.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The answer depends on two things: 1. The state of his legal residence; 2. Whether the assets are real property or personal property. If he was a resident of Maine, then Maine law applies; ditto for Chile. He will need an estate administration in the state of residence and anywhere he had real property.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a probate attorney in Chile and a probate attorney in Maine. One of them should speak both English and Spanish.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You will likely need probate administration both in Maine and in Chile. I would contact attorneys in both jurisdictions for assistance with this matter. If the assets are substantial, it is not something you should attempt on your own.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The first step is to contact a lawyer in Maine who specializes in estate administration involving people with assets in both Maine and Chile. You will also be dealing with an attorney in Chile. For the taxes and accounting, consider a large international firm with offices in the U.S. and in Chile.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You will need probate lawyers in Maine and in Chile, preferably in the same general area where he had assets.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If he lived in Chile when he died, a probate will have to be opened there. If he was a resident of Maine, it will be much easier and you need to hire an attorney in Maine.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
In general, the estate of a decedent is opened where the person died. So help in Chile would be first. An ancillary estate may need to be opened in the State of Maine.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to speak with a probate attorney in both Maine and Chile. You will need a temporary appointment to make burial arrangements and transport possibly.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
You will have to locate a Chilean attorney to assist with the estate and distribution of assets located in Chile. Depending on the nature of the assets located in Maine and the residence of the decedent you will probably have to open an estate in Maine.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain the services of a probate attorney to guide you in Maine to probate his estate, that attorney can guide you to an attorney for the Chile estate probate.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Probably have to probate his estate in Chile with a secondary probate in Maine. The family needs to retain lawyer in Chile.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters