QUESTION

Who gets my daughter’s share if she is in her dad’s will but she passed away and is still in the will?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Would her biological mother get it or would her father's wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on the language of the will. If the will does not name a beneficiary in the event the testator's daughter fails to survivor the testator, then you would look to the residual clause of the will. If there is no residual clause, then typically your daughter's estate would inherit. If your daughter did not have a will, then you would want to review Section 732.103 of the Florida Statutes. It would serve your interests to have an attorney review the will and advise you accordingly. All the best.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters