QUESTION

Who is responsible for judgements against my deceased mother in law?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
We have just recently lost my mother in law to a heart attack and while going through her things we found some judgments against her. Who is responsible for these, if anybody?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Her estate may need to go through probate. All creditors, including judgment creditors need to be provided notice and have an opportunity to have their claims reviewed. Only valid claims are paid through the Estate. I suggest that you meet with an attorney to address these issues.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
When you open probate, notice should be sent to the judgment creditors. The estate will be responsible for payment.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Her estate is. If she left any assets, usually the creditors, with a handful of exceptions, get paid ahead of the heirs. See a lawyer to evaluate the situation.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Irvine, CA
1 Award
Her estate and all of her assets are responsible for those debts. If she has insufficient assets to pay the debts, there will be no distributions from her estate to her heirs but the heirs are not liable for any of the unpaid debts.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters