QUESTION

Who will the house go to if my father dies?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My father does not and will not make a will. He has been living with a women for over 30 yrs. They never married. He has 3 grown kids, she has 4 grown kids. They own a home, not sure who's name the house is under, my dad or her. If he or she dies, who will the house go to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Richardson, TX at Shutt Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's hard to know for 100% certainty who will get the house at this point. If he had taken steps, outside of a will, to give the house to someone-then, that may end up ultimately controlling what happens. If he hasn't done anything to transfer ownership of the house, if he has no will, then the Texas laws of intestate succession will control ownership of the house after he dies. In your case, the Texas laws of intestate succession would appear to give all of his property to his children in equal shares (including the house).
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters