QUESTION

Will I be responible for medical bills if I have power of attorney for my ex husband?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have medical power of attorney for my ex-husband. Will I be responsible for his medical bills?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to be careful on how and what you agree to when you sign paperwork. If you sign as the "responsible party" you might be. If you are simply power of attorney, and always sign in that manner there should not be an issue. Be sure to read all fine print before signing. It is possible that when you sign a form you may be agreeing to be responsible to pay. It is very important to read and understand what you are signing. If in doubt have an attorney review it before signing.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, the purpose of a "Power of Attorney" is to allow you to do the things specified in the document. It does not create debt liability.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
It depends on what you sign. If you sign it personally and there then you probably will. If you sign as POA or are signing on his behalf, then you are not
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
A Medical Durable Power of Attorney gives one (called the attorney-in-fact) the authority to make medical decisions for the grantor if s/he is unable to make such decisions for himself/herself. Usually, it can also grant the attorney-in-fact the ability to access the grantor's accounts and assets to pay any medical bills and fees. If you were not granted that ability in the Durable Power of Attorney, you will need to either work with the designated financial attorney-in-fact, or an attorney to be able to pay his medical expenses.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
That depends on (1) what you sign and (2) what state you are in.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
A definitive and short answer is no. as power of attorney you are responsible for his bills with his funds unless you caused the bills.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters