QUESTION

will i pay an inheritance tax in NJ as a beneficary of my mothers NY will

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i will inherit approx $400,000 from my mothers estate in NY. Her estate in NY is not required to pay estate tax as the value does not exceed $5M.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
In New Jersey you will only pay estate tax on any amount over $675,000 and inheritance tax if you are not a Class A beneficiary. You are a Class A beneficiary as a child of the decedent.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters