QUESTION

Would I be able to drop my claim with financial consequences to the defendants?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
The defense lawyers mention in their claim that they want my plaintiff's claim to be dismissed with costs on a substantial indemnity basis. What do they mean by that? This is a small claims case and I am representing myself.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Lawyers are not permitted in a small claims action, so I do not understand your facts. If they believe that your claims are frivolous, then they may be seeking costs.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I am unclear what they are asking for. Please double check with your Attorney. He or she appears to have heard the conversation.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
I would have to know much more. Defendant's often ask for costs that the Court has no intention of giving.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters