QUESTION

Would they have any claim on my estate If I have no contact with them?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have no children. The beneficiaries of my living trust include my domestic partner, charities, friends and 3 of my 8 first cousins. I have no contact with 5 of the cousins. Should I include a $1 gift for each of them?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Don't do it. They are not entitled to be mentioned or to be given anything. If you do leave them $1, your poor executor will need to try to get them to sign receipts! And, until they do, to send them notices about everything (instead of just one notice at the beginning).
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Giving them $1 does nothing. Just mention their names in your trust, to show that you had them in mind.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Generally no, but it would be a good idea to exclude them by name in your will/trust.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You may want to amend your trust to specifically name them and specifically state you do not leave them any part of your estate.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
You do not have to. To be on the safe side it is best to state in the Trust that you know they exist but for X reasons do not want to give them money. Giving each $1 does show you know they exist. Does not hurt to give them $1.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
While it is probably not necessary to leave these gifts, I strongly recommend you meet with an estate planning attorney to review your living trust and make sure it does what you want it to do. You may be surprised.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters