QUESTION

. Can a child age 17 be heard in family court, when an ex-spouse is

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
ex husband suing custodial wife for alleged alienation of affection. Because of her father's past behavior,( drunkenness, she caught him in he home in bed with another man etc. she wants nothing to do with him. Can she express herself in court? One further point. Court date is 6/2, she is 18 7/9 and ages out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
In order for a minor child to testify in court, you need to formally petition the court. Please see the form below http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/944a.pdf Since the child is almost 18, the child will most likely allow her to express her feelings regarding seeing her father. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters