QUESTION

. It doesnt say i can move i just want to make sure im doing right.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
He was aloud visitation for only two hour and a half visits a month that we have to go to the medation center at the court house. He has to call to set this up and then they call me. However he hasnt done that and havent seen her in over two years. He isnt paying child support either. Im even willing to fly back for the visitations if he ever does decide to do so
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Follow the proper procedure set out in the law to move.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
You will probably be able to do that, but you must comply with statutory procedures to notify him of relocation. The statute contains specific information you must give him. I strongly urge you to seek counsel so a proper notice can be given, and then you can move pursuant to the law.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters