QUESTION

1. How do I file for divorce if the spouse lives out of the country and never been to the US?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
If I contract with a law firm in the Philippines to personally serve a defendant who resides in the Philippines for a divorce (the defendant has never visited the US) will the proof of service be enough to satisfy the personal jurisdiction requirement over the defendant when he does not meet the general "minimum contacts" requirements? The filing spouse is a US citizen and meets the residency requirements for Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
File in Texas if you have lived here six months and in that county for 90 days. The Texas court has jurisdiction to grant the divorce and divide the property in Texas.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters