QUESTION

16 yr old "kicked out of house", physical altercation with parent

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Domicile parent has "kicked" 16 yr old out of house, changed locks. This followed an incident where arguing turned physical between mother and 16yr old girl. Says will give up custody of 16yr old, but refuses to do the same with the 11yr old son. This is not the 1st time she has been in a physical altercation with her children. Is it more likely that custody of BOTH children will be awarded to the father in such a situation? This is my preference, of course, to remove BOTH children from this environment.. But should we concentrate on just getting the 16yr settled/ custody transferred for her wellbeing? Or should we pursue custody of the 11yr old at the same time? Does either avenue increase the probability of success? Or should we petition for emergency temporary custody rather than wait for her atty to send paperwork this way? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you have your attorney draft up a petition for emergency temporary custody first and file at the same time a petition to change custody for the 11 year old. I would not do an emergency temporary custody for the 11 year old unless you can prove that he is in some type of abusive home. So your telling the court i care about the 16 year old and also the 11 year old. If there is anything our office can do to help you rectify this situation, please call us at 504-342-4221.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters