QUESTION

16yr old daughter was kicked out of Mom's house last night. Mooes she have to go back home if her Mom says because Dad has no legal custody rights yet

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
At that age, she will probably go wherever she wishes. If she wants to be with Dad, she should tell everyone that and Dad should file a motion with the Court to formalize it. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters