QUESTION

17 yr old moving out without parental consent , is it legal?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
if moved out and i will have a home, job, and finish senior year of highschool.Can the police bring me back to my parents?or can I just stay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Unless you are 18 you are not considered legally adult.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters