QUESTION

17yr old owns her own car, not insured by the parent nor the child, lets other people (valid or not) use the vehicle. Am I as a parent responsible

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Friend takes/uses her car. Has accident, not insured or a valid driver. am I still responsible for damages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Who has title to the car? A minor cannot legally enter into a contract so how was the car purchased? If the car is titled in your name, even though it was a car purchased for the exclusive use of your 17 year old, you can arguably be held responsible if there was an accident with the car and no one had insurance on it.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 5:16 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters