QUESTION

1st step in filing for divorce and child support

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my husband moved out 8 months ago. we have 2 children. he pays me cash each week for child support. He gives me $150 which i believe is not enough. What should my first step be in getting things legalized? Do i go to a court house to file for child support? if i get an attorney can i have my husband pay for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  To get divorced you do not need an attorney. You can go to the court house and file for divorce. Depending on your situation the court may order your husband to pay for your divorce attorney. This is typically the case if one party is holding the assets. An attorney will help advocate for you throughout the process. If you have any further questions, do not hesitate to contact my office. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters