QUESTION

2 years ago my husband moved to NJ and signed a Declaration of Value removing his name from the deed on our home & giving me 100% ownership.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
The mortgage is in my name only also. He returned 2 months later & eventually moved back in our home, however the deed was never changed. He has now left again and is threatening to take my home even though for the past 2 years he has never paid a dime on the home. Is the home community property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Thre is not nearly enough information here to answer the question asked.  It is completely unclear what property is where, who acquired it, who paid for it, why a New Jersey deed could possibly be relevant, what the dates of marriage are, or much of anything else.  Presuming the question actually involved Nevada, information and materials on property are posted here.  But I think you are going to need to explain this question, in a lot more detail, to a qualified family law specialist to get any meaningful answers to your questions.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters