QUESTION

2019 I WAS PAID WITH A BUISSNESS CHECK NO PAY STUB

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
This is an arrears case only, my kids are all over 21. and my employer deducted child support from my check every 2 weeks last year (1-1-2019 thru 7-13-2019) last payment processed was on 8-12-2019 which only paid me up thru 6-1-2019 . Is there anything I can do to get my 2 1/2 months that was deducted from my check when my employee is no longer in buissness.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question does not have sufficient facts to permit a detailed answer.  If you have tried calling the caseworker assigned to your case at the D.A.'s office and not received a satisfactory answer, you should call a family law specialist and explain the question in a bit more detail to decide whether, and if so what, might be done in the situation.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2020 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters