QUESTION

50/50 custody, father not home a lot, 2nd girlfriend watches children, one child dev. delayed. Can I get full custody with visitation fore the father?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2020 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like full custody. I don't think it is good for a developmentally delayed child to have two different living environments to adjust to all of the time. He is not home a lot and his 2 girlfriend watches the children mainly. When the custody was decided he told the judge that he would be off of work at 4 every day. That has never happened. He has had 5 jobs since we split 2 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:    To petition the court for a change in timesharing ( we don't call it "custody" in Florida anymore), one has to be abe to first allege and then prove that there has been a substantial change in circumstances that was not anticipated at the time the original parenting plan/timesharing was established, and, most importantly, you have to be able to show it is in the child's best interest for the change to occur.   It is highly unlikley, dare I say nearly impossible for one parent to have all timesharing to the exclusion of the other.  However, if your parenting plan contemplated that dad would be with the child at 4:00 and he's not coming home until (for example) 8:00 and not spending time with your child, then that would likely qualify for the substantial change that was not anticipated  (at least by you) when the plan was ordered by the court.  However, you will still have the burden to show that this is in the best interst of your child to change the timesharing.  Although from a logic standpoint, it would seem that if you could be with your child from 4:00 (or earlier) each day, and  interaction with a parent (versus a girlfriend) is better, then you would have a slam dunk.  The law is usually more demanding.  Experts, or other outside evidence that  shows why being with you versus the girlfriend will improve you child's life would also be considered. I would not go for "full custody" but to modify so that when dad has time, it is actually time he will spend with your child, and if he cannot be there then you are able to do things with the child to aid in helping with the delayed development. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561/962-2785
Answered on Feb 21st, 2020 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters