QUESTION

56what is considered abandonment in the state of VA?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2018 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I live in the same home although we live separate lives. He stays away from the home the majority of the time. Can I file abandonment charges or cruelty? He also rented a storage unit which has personal things he's taken from the house. He's currently on 2 years probation for domestic violence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
This site offers general information and not legal advice.  Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Additional information is required concerning your intent and that of your spouse.  Are you holding yourself out to friends and relatives as having separated? Do you have joint accounts; share household chores and responsibilities, such as cooking, laundry, etc? I suggest that you invest in a consultation with a family lawyer to discuss this matter in greater details.  Most lawyers charge by the hour; therefore, you need to be prepared to pay an initial consultation fee.   Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters