QUESTION

8yrs later A married woman wants to take a paternity test

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It’s been 8 yrs!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Im confused by the question - are you asking if you ( as the mother) can take a paternty test to determine if your child is really your biological offspring or are you asking to have your husband take a paternity test to determine if he is the biological father of your child?  The first setting is easy. If you are unsure as to whether your child is really biologically "your child", you can take the test ( which would include taking a swab from the child and from your husband at the same time). The next question though is what do you do if it turns out that the child is not really your biological offspring. If the child is not your biological offspring, then efforts would need to be made to determine who is the biological parent[s] and then potentially have her rights terminated so that you could then adopt the child. As to the 2nd scenerio, if you are uncertain as to whether your husband is the biological father of your child, you can again have the test run ( with his cooperation) to determine parentage. If he is not the biological father, then you would need to identify who you belevie is the biological father. Since you are married, to compel him to take the test, you would have to file an application with the court seeking to compel the testing, which would require you to submit details as to your sexual relationship with this other man at the time of conception. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2020 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters