QUESTION

9 year nevada marriage husband inherits and secretly purchased for cash a commercial investment property.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Since the nevada commercial property is bought from his inheritance recently he states his attorneys advised he doesn't need a quick claim Deed or signature from me. Is this true? He dedicates majority of his labor now to upgrading the property. And all his accounts are separated we have 1 joint account for our residence and associated expenses. He has commingled minor times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, it seems obvious that husband has received legal advice, but I think it might be deficient or faulty.  Yes, the "rents, profits and issues" of separate property are separate property -- BUT, the investment of community time, effort, and energy into a separate property business creates a community property interest compensible to the spouse under the Pereira or Van Camp tests.  See explanation and posted resources at: http://willicklawgroup.com/property-rights-and-division/ These matters are extremely fact-specific.  To analyze your specific circumstances, options, risks, and benefits, you really should consult with a family law specialist, either this firm or some other.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters