QUESTION

9 year old daughter around drugs

Asked on May 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 9 year old daughter is around her 13 year old brother who smokes weed. He watches her by himself when there mother works. Also the mother knows her son smokes. Last week he had to go to a rehab for 10 days. My daughter told me that he has smoked around her and brought friends over to smoke with him. Also that he would leave her alone to go buy some. What can I do? Can I get full custody if I decided to go to court? My daughter told me that she doesn't want to go back because she doesn't feel safe and doesn't trust her brother.  She even told her mother that also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I am in PA, but you need to talk to a TX lawyer. You may also want to get child services involved to investigate. They would interview your daughter and if what you say is true, they could remove the girl from the home and place her with you, IF, you are an appropriate caretaker. which leads to ask why you dont have custody in the first place.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 9:33 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters