QUESTION

A child born out of wedlock then parents marry and seperate what rights does the father have?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been separated for over a year now I moved to New York Dec 22 of 2015 and he stayed in Iowa can he just come to New York and take my son back to Iowa with him? We have not had any custody papers filed and my son was born before him and I were married! Does that make a difference in the custody battle? and or his right to just show up and demand to take him!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
In a normal custody agreement parents usually need the permission of the other parent to take a minor child out of state. Unless you're doing something to endanger your child's welfare, not a court in this country would let the father take your child away from you, and there's something very wrong with a dad who would suggest it. However. if dad will be in NY, file two petitions - one for child support (even if he's paying it's always good to have it in writing in a court order), and another for an order of protection preventing him from not only taking the child out of state but from coming anywhere near you and your son. If your son's dad wants visitation rights, let him file a petition - and the visitation must take place in New York, and since he's threatened to take your son, I would demand that  it to be supervised.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters