QUESTION

A couple tried to steal my children by filing emergency ex parte hearing and were denied ,they have no biological ties legally to children .will they

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The ability of a non-parent to get guardianship over your children is exceptional but possible.  The non-parents have a high burden of proof to remove the children from you.  Even though there is a high burden, you need to prepare thoroughly to ensure your rights are protected.  Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters