QUESTION

A couple wanna file divorce. But her husband is in Canada and wife is here in SL. So my question is. Should husband come to SL to file divorce?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Or the can he send someone on behalf of him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I am not sure what SL refers to. I presume you are talking about filing divorce in NJ. Husband or wife can only file for divorce if the party has resided here for at least a year before filing a complaint. If wife has lived her for more than a year, she could file, but the husband would not be able to file if he is residing in Canada. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters